CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 854904

Ms. Delphin Smith
The Myers Group (U.S.), Inc.
615 West Walnut Street
Compton, California 90220

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Korea.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 26, 1990, on behalf of Daewoo International (America) Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 252 529, is a woman's pullover jacket. The outershell of the pullover is constructed of a woven 100% nylon trilobal taffeta fabric. The lining is composed of a 65% polyester/35% cotton knitted fabric.

The pullover has a stand-up collar with a closed neck. The collar is secured by two snaps and a drawstring. There are two nine inch side seam zippers, two front pockets at the waist and elasticized sleeve cuffs and waistband. Featured at the front of the neck, on the inner collar and at the zipper openings are contrasting colored fabric inserts.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport